Queen Creek sellers received an average of 97.9% of their asking price in September 2026, according to Phoenix REALTORS data reported by the Queen Creek Tribune. That figure suggests sellers are holding firm. But the same report says the percentage leaves out contributions toward closing costs and mortgage-rate buydowns, and both Phoenix REALTORS board president Sammy Glassman and Cromford Report analyst Tina Tamboer said those concessions have been increasing.
That gap matters for anyone comparing Queen Creek with neighboring towns this fall. Much of the negotiating has moved off the price line and into the monthly payment, so the usual headline numbers make the market look stronger than it is for buyers.
Demand fell by half while the median kept rising
Start with the September 2026 numbers from the Tribune's coverage of Phoenix REALTORS data. Queen Creek closed 104 single-family sales, down 27.3% from September 2025. Only 73 homes went under contract, compared with about 148 a year earlier, a 50.7% drop. Homes that closed in September spent an average of 96 days on the market, up from 74 a year earlier.
Over the same month, the median sale price rose 10.7% to $691,747, up from $625,000, and the average sale price rose 13.1% to $795,836.
These two trends can both be true because the median only measures which homes happened to sell. If more of September's sales were larger or more expensive homes, the midpoint rises even when comparable homes are flat or falling. The Tribune noted that Queen Creek's fairly small monthly sales volume makes its median especially sensitive to that kind of shift. The September data does not show how much of the increase came from the mix of homes sold.
With sale prices holding up, the weaker demand is being absorbed somewhere else in the deal.
Builders are advertising the payment
In Queen Creek, the new-home builders set those terms, and they mostly advertise rates rather than lower list prices.
At Acclaim at Jorde Farms, Shea Homes is advertising a 30-year fixed rate of 4.99%, or 5.435% APR, on select move-in-ready homes bought after October 16, 2026 and closed by January 13, 2027. Shea also offers up to $10,000 toward closing costs if the buyer uses Shea Mortgage. Shea says buyers are free to use another lender and decline the incentives tied to Shea Mortgage. The rate comes from a limited pool of funds and ends once that pool runs out. One example on that page is Homesite 333 at 19496 S 214th Pl, a 2,325-square-foot Plan 3523 home listed at $542,957, down from $592,957, with a note that the price "includes $50,000 in total incentives."
Taylor Morrison ran similar promotions in two of its Queen Creek collections in October.
| Community | Builder | Advertised rate | Closing-cost help | Terms as published in October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acclaim at Jorde Farms | Shea Homes | 4.99% fixed, 5.435% APR | Up to $10,000 with Shea Mortgage | Select move-in-ready homes bought after 10/16/26, closing by 1/13/27 |
| Ladera Trails Encore Collection | Taylor Morrison | 4.99% fixed, 5.07% APR | Up to $8,000 | Eligible quick-move-in homes, contracts 10/1/26 to 10/31/26, closing by 11/13/26 |
| Borgata Journey Collection | Taylor Morrison | 5.49%, 5.60% APR, nine-month rate lock | Up to $8,000 | Select to-be-built homes, contracts 10/19/26 to 11/1/26 |
Under their own printed terms, the Ladera Trails window ended October 31 and the Borgata Journey window ended November 1. The terms still matter because they show the payment that Queen Creek buyers were comparing against throughout October, and builders change these offers often.
How big the rate gap is
Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% as of October 29, 2026, down from 7.32% the week before and up from 6.17% a year earlier.
That puts the builder's 4.99% about 2.25 percentage points below the national average. Shea's disclosure uses an example loan of $477,371. At 4.99%, principal and interest on that loan come to roughly $2,560 a month. The same loan at 7.24% comes to roughly $3,250. That is a difference of about $690 a month, before taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance. This is a simple calculation on published figures, not a quote, and any one buyer's rate depends on their own credit, loan type and lender.
A resale seller who wants to close a gap that size by cutting the price would have to cut a lot. Glassman described the alternative in the Tribune's report: "Affordability today is often more about the monthly payment than the purchase price alone. Seller concessions can be a strategic tool for both sides." He added that sellers can use them "to help address affordability concerns and compete more effectively, especially when resale homes are being compared with new construction."
A resale home that sells at 98% of asking with a seller-paid rate buydown can show up in the data as a strong sale even when the seller's net proceeds look a lot like a price cut. Spread that across a month of closings and the sale-to-list ratio overstates how much leverage sellers have. The Cromford Report tracks how many sales include seller-paid concessions and the median concession amount, a measure the headline ratio leaves out.
Queen Creek is softer than its neighbors
Rates are national, but this pressure is unusually strong in Queen Creek. The Cromford Market Index treats 100 as balanced, with lower readings favoring buyers. As of October 15, Queen Creek's index was 45.8, which the Tribune said ranked among the weakest of the 18 Valley communities the Cromford Report tracks. Only Maricopa, at 41.7, was lower.
| Community | Cromford Market Index, Oct. 15, 2026 | Change in September 2026 closed sales vs. a year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | 144.2 | Up 2.2% |
| Chandler | 117.6 | Not reported |
| Gilbert | 96.7 | Down 12.5% |
| San Tan Valley | 51.5 | Not reported |
| Queen Creek | 45.8 | Down 27.3% |
Queen Creek ended September with 599 homes for sale, down 1.6% from a year earlier, and new listings fell 15.3% to 182. The weakness is on the demand side. Months of supply rose 6.8% to 4.7 because buyers pulled back faster than sellers did. Across the Valley, Tamboer estimated demand at about 25% below normal, and the overall index stood at 70.5 as of October 20. These September figures are the most recent completed month in the ARMLS STAT report published October 6.
So Queen Creek has thin demand, steady inventory and a large supply of builder homes priced around the monthly payment. A resale home there is competing with the builder's financing as well as other resale homes.
What this changes in an actual transaction
For buyers, the useful comparison is the total cost of each offer, not the list prices. A resale home listed below a nearby new build may still cost more each month once the builder's rate is included. A new build with a larger discount on paper may require using the builder's lender and closing within a set window. The Shea and Taylor Morrison terms above show how specific those conditions are.
For buyers who prefer resale, longer days on market give them more to negotiate with. Tamboer told the Queen Creek Tribune that sellers may be more open to requests for repairs, closing-cost assistance or rate buydowns, particularly when a home has been on the market for a long time. She also said competitively priced homes that meet buyers' needs still attract offers.
For sellers, comparable sales are only half the pricing picture. The other half is whatever the nearest builder is offering on monthly payments this month. With an average of 96 days on market in September, each month a home sits adds carrying costs. A concession offered at listing can be more effective than a price cut made after three months.
How a rate buydown or closing-cost credit affects a particular loan depends on the lender, the loan program and the buyer's finances, so please treat this as general information, not financial, tax or legal advice, and confirm your own situation with a qualified lender or advisor.
Quick answers
Does a rising median mean Queen Creek homes gained value? Not necessarily. The September 2026 median of $691,747 reflects the homes that sold that month, and the data does not show how much of the 10.7% increase came from a change in the mix of homes.
Are builder incentives available on every new home? No. The October offers were limited to select homes or collections, had set contract and closing windows, and in some cases required the builder's affiliated lender.
Is a seller concession the same as a price cut? Both lower the seller's net proceeds. A concession does not show up in the sale-to-list percentage, which is why the 97.9% figure can overstate seller leverage.
If you're weighing a Queen Creek resale against a builder's rate offer, or trying to price a home that will be compared with one, Morales Group Real Estate can compare the monthly payments line by line and help you build an offer or listing strategy around the terms buyers are actually considering. Contact Us.